Multiple Teams · West Noble Honors Winter Athletes


The West Noble High School Athletic Department honored their Winter Athletes on March 14th at the High School.  The list of award winners can be found below.  Congratulations to all of our winter teams and athletes on a successful season.

The Video that was showed during the program can be viewed here..

Boys Varsity Basketball
Most Valuable Player Larry Nickolson
Sportsmanship Mason Stover
Rebound Trophy Larry Nickolson
Assist Trophy Mason Stover
Free Throw % Trevor Franklin
Defense Trophy Nick Knepper
Coaches Award Trophy Walker Donley/Takota Weigold

Boys JV Basketball
Free Throw % Jace Dooley
Rebound Trophy David Flores
Assists Trophy Chris Strombeck
Defense Trophy Josh Gross

Wrestling
Most Valuable Wrestler Isaac Weimer
Sportsmanship Award Cameron Roy
Coaches Award Draven Rasler
Most Improved Trophy Kyler Brown
Scholar Athlete Trophy Michael Weaver
Freshman Award Shayne Tierney
Most Pins Trophy Isaac Weimer
Most Takedowns Isaac Weimer

Girls Varsity Basketball
Most Valuable Player Kaylie Warble
Sportsmanship Megan Godfrey
Rebound Trophy Kaylie Warble
Assist Trophy Madison Schermerhorn
Free Throw % Lauren Burns
Defense Trophy Madison Schermerhorn
Coaches Award Trophy Lauren Burns

Girls JV Basketball
Free Throw % Kristina Teel
Rebound Trophy Becky Yoder
Assists Trophy Angela Gross
Defense Trophy Kristina Teel

Gymnastics
Most Valuable Gymnast Kirstin Knox
Sportsmanship Jessica Cabrera
All Around Medal Kirstin Knox
Coaches Award Jessica Cabrera
Most Improved Alyssa Carr
Outstanding Freshman Josey Diehm

Cheerleaders
Most Valuable Cheerleader Leigha Keck
Sportsmanship Madison Hilbish
Most Improved Lizbeth Pablo
ManLeaders:
Most Valuable Lifter Neal Kathary
Sportsmanship Mark Silva
Most Improved Martin Guzman

2016-17 Winter Scholar Athletes
-Must have achieved a 3.5 GPA or Better during 2nd Trimester
Tressa Hodge 9
Jenna Hutsell 9
Kyle Mawhorter 9
Sarah Roque 9
Kristina Teel 9
Michael Weaver 9
Jewel Allard 10
Lauren Burns 10
Megan Godfrey 10
BreAnna Hunter 10
Kourtnie Jones 10
Kirstin Knox 10
Tara Miller 10
Tori Miller 10
Lizbeth Pablo 10
Turner Patrick 10
Brittany Rasnake 10
Madison Schermerhorn 10
Andrew Tom Anzueto 10
Madison Hilbish 11
Ashley Cox 12
Walker Donley 12
Taylor Durbin 12
Leigha Keck 12
Emily Morren 12
Kaylie Warble 12

NECC All Conference Winter 2017
Boys Basketball
Larry Nickolson- All NECC

Girls Basketball
Lauren Burns- All NECC
Kaylie Warble- All NECC
Madison Schermerhorn- HM All NECC

Wrestling
Draven Rasler- All NECC/Sectional Champion and State 8th Place finisher
Isaac Weimer- All NECC and Semi State Qualifier