Multiple Teams · West Noble Winter Sports Awards Announced


The 2017-18 Winter Sports Award winners were announced Tuesday night at West Noble High School.  MVP, Sportsmanship, Scholar Athletes and All NECC performers were recognized in a large group before breaking into individual meetings.  Congratulations to all athletes!  The award winners are listed below:

 

Boys Varsity Basketball
Most Valuable Player Trevor Franklin
Sportsmanship Cade Barhydt
Rebound Trophy Trevor Franklin
Assist Trophy Mason Stover
Free Throw % Takota Weigold
Defense Trophy Nick Knepper
Coaches Award Trophy Mason Stover
Boys JV Basketball
Free Throw % Bryan Bowman
Rebound Trophy Bryan Bowman
Assists Trophy Braden Brewster
Defense Trophy Efrain Salas
Boys C Team Basketball
Coaches Award Triston Gomez
Most Improved Trophy Bailey Kilgore
Wrestling
Most Valuable Wrestler Draven Rasler
Sportsmanship Award Taylor Guzman
Coaches Award Shayne Tierney
Most Improved Trophy Kyler Brown
Scholar Athlete Trophy Landon Roy
Freshman Award Jose Mata/Landon Roy
Most Pins Trophy Draven Rasler
Most Takedowns Isaac Weimer
Girls Varsity Basketball
Most Valuable Player Madison Schermerhorn
Sportsmanship Megan Godfrey
Rebound Trophy Madison Schermerhorn
Assist Trophy Madison Schermerhorn
Free Throw % Lauren Burns
Defense Trophy Madison Schermerhorn
Coaches Award Trophy Lauren Burns
Girls JV Basketball
Free Throw % Lilly Mast
Rebound Trophy Nichelle Phares
Assists Trophy Erin Shoemaker
Defense Trophy Lilly Mast
Girls C Team Basketball
Coaches Award Angela Caldwell
Most Improved Trophy Tori Franklin
Gymnastics
Most Valuable Gymnast Kirstin Knox
Sportsmanship Jewel Allard
All Around Medal Kirstin Knox
Coaches Award Kourtnie Jones
Most Improved Elliana Villarreal
Outstanding Freshman Elliana Villarreal
Cheerleaders
Most Valuable Cheerleader Madison Hilbish
Sportsmanship Madisyn Watson
Most Improved Kourtnie Jones
ManLeaders:
Most Valuable Lifter Adrian Martinez
Sportsmanship Brayan Velazquez
Most Improved Logan Smith
JV Cheerleaders
JV Outstanding Cheerleader Kyrie Hurley
JV Most Improved Erin Bennett

2017-18 Winter Scholar Athletes

Angela Caldwell 9
Jose Cervantes 9
Lillian Mast 9
Jose Mata 9
Nichelle Phares 9
Landon Roy 9
Erin Shoemaker 9
Braden Brewster 10
Taylor Guzman 10
Beatrice Hasting 10
Tressa Hodge 10
Jenna Hutsell 10
Kristina Teel 10
Shayne Tierney 10
Jewel Allard 11
Lauren Burns 11
Megan Godfrey 11
Kourtnie Jones 11
Nickolas Knepper 11
Kirstin Knox 11
Tara Miller 11
Madison Schermerhorn 11
Andrew Tom Anzueto 11
Alejandra Vallejo 11
Isaac Weimer 11
Becky Yoder 11
Madison Hilbish 12
Draven Rasler 12
Mason Stover 12

2017-18 All NECC Athletes

Boys Basketball

Trevor Franklin- All NECC

 Girls Basketball

Lauren Burns- All NECC

Madison Schermerhorn- All NECC

Wrestling

Draven Rasler- All NECC/Sectional Champion, Regional Champion and State 7th Place finisher

Isaac Weimer- All NECC, Sectional Champion, Regional Champion and Semi State Qualifier

Kyler Brown- Honorable Mention All NECC