Chargers News · Spring Sports Awards Announced


The Spring Sports Awards Program was held on May 29th in the Blue Seats at West Noble High School.  Congratulations to all of our student athletes and best of luck to those seniors graduating this year.  Go Chargers!

Boys Track
Most Valuable Player Aden Burke
Sportsmanship Spencer Shrock
Field Events-Throws Neal Kathary
Middle Distance Award Nathan Mast
Field Events- Jumps Kyle Mawhorter
Sprints Trophy- Brandon Pruitt
Distance Trophy Jordan Shoemaker
Hurdles Trophy Cade Barhydt
Coaches Award Alex Zimmerman
Baseball
Most Valuable Jorge Villanueva
Sportsmanship Award Tad Airgood
Defense Trophy Jace Dooley
Offense Trophy Chase Stoner
Pitching Trophy Alex Ramirez
Coaches Award Michael Flores
JV Offense Parker Gilbert
JV Defense Takota Weigold
JV Coaches Award Dylan Kuhn
JV Pitching Award Jose Cervantes
JV Most Improved Logan Jacobs
Logan Martinez-Smith
Boys Golf
Most Valuable Player Brock Bohde
Sportsmanship Plaque Andrew Ritchie
Most Improved Isaac Weimer
“Bob Carlson” Mental Attitude Plaque Logan Sumowski
Coaches Award Dillan Sumowski
Girls Track
Most Valuable Player Madison Schermerhorn
Sportsmanship Gabrielle Foreman
Field Events Rebecca Kathary
Coaches Award Adamaris Silva
Middle Distance Trophy Morgan Plank
Sprints Trophy- Lilly Mast
Distance Trophy Yarency Murillo
Most Improved Erin Shoemaker
Hurdles Trophy Yesenia Haro
Softball
Most Valuable Player Kacee Click
Sportsmanship Plaque Kourtnie Jones
Defense Trophy Amelia Shull
Offense Trophy Tori Franklin
Most Improved Tatelynn Forrer
Mental Attitude Plaque Jaden Hanna
JV Offense Layla Gilbert
JV Defense Olivia Yates
JV Mental Attitude Holly Kyle
JV Most Improved Angela Caldwell
JV Pitching Award Olivia McDonald
Girls Tennis
Most Valuable Player Riley Kruger
Most Valuable Player Tara Miller
Sportsmanship Megan Godfrey
Most Improved Kaity VanVorst
Coaches Award Tori Miller
Mental Attitude Plaque Madison Hilbish
JV Coaches Award Cecilia Lopez
JV Most Improved Allison Baker
JV Mental Attitude Plaque Melanie Barrientos

3 Sport Award Winners

Bennett, Erin
Bolding, Payton
BOWMAN, BRYAN
BREWSTER, AUTUM
Caldwell, Angela
Cervantes, Jose
Forrer, Taytlynn
GODFREY, MEGAN
GROSS, JOSH
GUZMAN, CASSANDRA
Guzman, Taylor
HASTING, BEATRICE
HILBISH, MADISON
JONES, KOURTNIE
KATHARY, NEAL
KNOX, KIRSTIN
Kyle, Holly
MARTINEZ, ADRIAN
Mast, Lillian
MILLER, TARA
MILLER, TORI
Nelson, Lily
RASLER, DRAVEN
Rasnake, Kaylee
Salas, Efrain
Schermerhorn, Madison
TEEL, KRISTINA
WATSON, MADISYN
WEIMER, ISAAC
Zimmerman, Alex

Spring Scholar Athletes (3.5 GPA or Above in 3rd Trimester

Allison Baker 9
Angela Caldwell 9
Riley Champion 9
Kacee Click 9
Isaac Flora 9
Bailey Kilgore 9
Lillian Mast 9
Olivia McDonald 9
Landon Roy 9
Erin Shoemaker 9
Megan Wallen 9
Madelyn Bradley 10
Kiara Campos 10
Perla Canul 10
Hannah Godfrey 10
Taylor Guzman 10
Yesenia Haro 10
Brogan Jones 10
Marisol Macias 10
Nathan Mast 10
Kyle Mawhorter 10
Yarency Murillo-Rivera 10
Brandon Pruitt 10
Thomas Sheeley 10
Dillan Sumowski 10
Logan Sumowski 10
Kristina Teel 10
Michael Weaver 10
Zachary Wigent 10
Gissel Campos 11
Megan Godfrey 11
Maria Guajardo 11
Jaden Hanna 11
Kourtnie Jones 11
Kirstin Knox 11
Riley Kruger 11
Tara Miller 11
Tori Miller 11
Karina Ramirez 11
Andrew Ritchie 11
Madison Schermerhorn 11
Jordan Shoemaker 11
Amelia Shull 11
Chase Stoner 11
Jose Taylor 11
Dakota Thompson 11
Isaac Weimer 11
Aden Burke 12
Zarelia Guzman 12
Madison Hilbish 12
Draven Rasler 12
Kaitlyn VanVorst 12
Marcus Weimer 12

2018 Spring All NECC 

Boys Baseball                                                            

First Team

Jorge Villanueva

Honorable Mention

Michael Flores

Boys Golf

First Team

Brock Bohde

Honorable Mention

Andrew Ritchie

Girls Softball

First Team      

Kourtnie Jones

Honorable Mention:

Kacee Click

Girls Tennis

First Team

Riley Kruger

Tara Miller

Boys Track

First Team

Cade Barhydt

Honorable Mention

Brandon Pruitt

Aden Burke

Nathan Mast

Dakota Thompson

Jordan Shoemaker

Girls Track

First Team

Yarency Murillo-Rivera

Madison Schermerhorn

Honorable Mention:

Lilly Mast

Morgan Plank

Erin Shoemaker

Senior Athletes with a GPA of 3.0 or better for all 4 years of HS

Tad Airgood

Aden Burke

Nicole Byers

Melanie Correa

Brandon Cox

Katelyn Cox

Michael Flores

Zarelia Guzman

Lizbeth Hernandez

Madison Hilbish

Dara Martinez

Steven Murillo

Jason Pruitt

Jovany Puente

Leidy Puente

Draven Rasler

Mason Stover

Kaitlyn VanVorst

Marcus Weimer